Privacy Policy

A picture of a lock

Privacy Policy

July 9, 2019

Tala Financing Philippines Inc. (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website at www.tala.co/ph (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy applies solely in connection with your use of our Website. It does not apply to your use of the Company’s mobile Android application, accessible at: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ph.com.tala&hl=en (the “Tala Philippines App”) or to your use of our services in relation to the Tala Philippines App, including, but not limited to, your use of our credit or other financial services. Please see here for the privacy policy applicable to your use of the Tala Philippines App and related services. 

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • on this Website; and
  • in email and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

Without in anyway limiting the introductory paragraph, this Privacy Policy also does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including, but not limited to, our parent company(ies), affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • any third party (including, but not limited to, our parent company(ies), affiliates and subsidiaries), including, but not limited to, through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information gathered on our Website and how we will treat it. By clicking the “OK” box in the privacy notice pop-up of our Website, you affirm that you have read our Privacy Policy and consent to our policies and practices. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of notice to the website.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective at the time they are posted to this Website, and where necessary, after you are notified and your consent is acquired.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at contact@tala.ph.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as location or demographic information, and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and 
  • from third parties, for example, our business partners, whenever you have consented to such sharing of information.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website; 
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; and
  • your search queries on the Website.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, you acknowledge, consent and agree that we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information that you provide to us, that we collect in other ways or that we receive from third parties, whenever you have consented to such sharing of information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns; 
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; 
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company or third party business partners, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including, but not limited to, advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, web analytics providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • to present our Website and its contents to you; 
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; 
  • to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and/or
  • any other purpose with your consent.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • to our parent company(ies), subsidiaries and affiliates; and
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; 
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and/or 
  • with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; 
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use;
  • to the extent permissible under applicable laws, if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others. 

You may send us an email at contact@tala.ph to request access to, correct or delete any personal information collected by, or provide to us and/or to exercise any of your other data privacy rights as described by the National Privacy Commission (accessible here). We may not accommodate a request if we have a good faith belief that the change would violate any law or legal requirement. 

We will retain or store your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth herein, and for a reasonable time thereafter for the furtherance and completion of any of our services to you,  and for such time as may be necessary in order to comply with any legal obligation. 

We have implemented reasonable and appropriate technical, physical and organizational security measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website home page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.